Privacy Policy


Data Controller


The company in charge of processing your data under this Privacy policy is: BIOCAT, LA FUNDACIÓ BIOREGIÓ DE CATALUNYA 

  • Tax ID number (NIF): G64166747
  • Address: c/ Baldiri Reixac, 4-8, Torre I (PCB) – 08028 Barcelona 
  • Phone number: +34 933 103 330
  • Email address: info@biocat.cat
  • Domain name: http://www.biocat.cat 
  • Foundation Registry number: 2262 – November 21, 2006

BIOCAT, LA FUNDACIÓ BIOREGIÓ DE CATALUNYA is aware of how important it is to protect your personal data and is committed to processing it responsibly and following data protection laws.
This privacy policy governs all aspects related to processing the data of users who browse or provide their data on the forms on the website.


Personal data


Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

To visit the website, users do not have to provide any personal data. However, if they do provide data, it will be processed lawfully according to the principles and rights in GDPR 2016/679 of April 27 and LOPDGDD 3/2018 of December 5.


Purpose, length and legal basis for processing


The data users provide will be processed for the following purposes:
 

  • To improve user experience while browsing the website. This data is stored until the user revokes their consent by deleting the cookies and for the time established by law, at least three years.
    The legal basis for the data processing to improve user experience browsing the website is consent from the user, granted by accepting cookies. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without that affecting any processing of their data that took place before consent was revoked.  
     
  • To manage our social media and send information about our activities and products. This data is stored until the user revokes their consent and for the time established by law, at least three years.
    The legal basis for data processing to manage our social media and send information about our activities and products is the consent granted for this purpose. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without affecting any processing of their data that took place before consent was revoked.
     


Transfer or disclosure of personal data


Users’ data will not be transferred or disclosed to third parties, except when required by law or to other companies in the business group for administrative purposes or internal management, in which case they will act as the data processor.


International transfers


At BIOCAT, LA FUNDACIÓ BIOREGIÓ DE CATALUNYA, we process users’ data within the European Economic Area and, in general, work with service providers also located within the European Economic Area or in countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection.
If we need to use service providers that process data outside the European Economic Area or in countries not deemed to offer an adequate level of protection, we will ensure we can guarantee the security and lawfulness of the processing of users’ data through adequacy decisions, standard clauses, binding corporate rules, exceptions or any other instrument approved by the supervisory authority that provides adequate guarantees for international transfer of data.


Third-party data


If users provide BIOCAT, LA FUNDACIÓ BIOREGIÓ DE CATALUNYA with personal data on another party for any reason, they guarantee they have obtained this data legally, have notified the data subjects beforehand and have their consent to disclose the data, and that the information provided is accurate and truthful.


Rights of data subjects


You have the right to access your data, get confirmation that it is being processed, and get a copy of any personal data being processed. You have the right to update your data and ask it be corrected if inaccurate or request it be erased when no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was provided. You may request processing of your data be limited and oppose to processing of your data by revoking your consent, and you may exercise your right to data portability. Furthermore, you have the right to not be subject to decision-making based solely on the automated processing of your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact us at c/ Baldiri Reixac, 4-8 – Torre I (PCB) 08028 Barcelona (Barcelona) Email: info@biocat.cat.
If you believe your rights have not been properly met, you may file a claim with the supervisory authority at www.aepd.es.
 


Processing minors’ data


Anyone who provides data using the forms on this website and accepts processing is declaring they are over the age of 14 and no one under this age may use or visit the site. If, at any time, the Controller detects that a minor under 14 years old has provided personal data, it will be erased. Furthermore, parents and guardians may contact BIOCAT, LA FUNDACIÓ BIOREGIÓ DE CATALUNYA to block the account of a minor in their custody that falsely registered their identity.



Cookies


Cookies are small files that are downloaded and stored on the user’s computer when they visit a website. Cookies allow the website, among other things, to save and access information on the browsing habits of the user or their device and, depending on the information they contain and how the device is used, may be used to recognize the user.


The user has the option to block cookies by changing their browser settings. More information is available in our Cookies policy.

Latest update: January 2024